EMS
Expense Management Solutions

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We value your privacy and are committed to protecting all personal information we collect. And, we want to comply with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014. Here’s how we manage the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information in accordance with this Act.

Oh, we may tweak this privacy policy from time to time. Updated versions of this policy will be placed on this website: www.emssave.com.au

If you are a user of our website, you consent to us collecting, using, disclosing and handling personal information as described in this policy, and agree to be bound by the obligations it imposes on you. As the policy may be tweaked from time to time, you should review it regularly.

Collection of personal information

We collect and hold personal information mainly about our clients. Depending on the situation, the personal information we collect may include: name, address and contact details (including phone number and email)

If information we request is not provided, we may not be able to provide services in the most effective or efficient manner, or at all. We only collect personal information that is necessary for operating our business and helping you with your needs. This means we only collect information that is necessary for providing our  services.

We generally collect personal information in person, in writing, by telephone, email or via our website.

Collection of information via our website

When you visit our website, like you’re doing now, information about your computer or web device is automatically recorded by our website. This includes your IP address, your top level domain name (eg .com.au), the date and time of your visit to our site, the pages you accessed or downloaded, the address of the last site you visited, your operating system and the type of browser you used.

This information may be collected by us or by a third party service provider on our behalf. This information is collected for statistical and system administration purposes, and to improve our web-based services. It does not readily identify individuals, and we will not attempt to identify individuals from the records our server generates unless it is necessary to do so for law enforcement purposes.

We may also use cookies to assign your device a user ID. Cookies contain information that allows us to identify your device. We may use this information to determine whether or not to display standard content. You can usually configure your browser so that it does not accept cookies.

Use and disclosure

We will generally only use personal information for the purpose for which it was collected, or for a purpose that is related to.

We use personal information we collect to provide, manage and administer our services. Personal information may also be disclosed to any of our contract service providers, including but not limited to those companies that make offers to secure your business.

Your responsibilities

If you provide us with personal information about other individuals, you must ensure that they are aware or will be made aware that the information is being provided to us and how they can access the information.

Security

We may store personal information we hold in hard copy documents, as electronic data or in our software or IT systems (and those of our service providers). We endeavour to protect all personal information that we hold from misuse and loss, and to protect it from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

While we take all reasonable steps to ensure the security of information provided to us via our website, there are risks in transmitting information across the internet.

Accessing information

We try to ensure that personal information we hold is accurate, complete, and up to date. If you ask us we will provide you with access to, and allow you to correct, personal information we hold about you.